G & M Motors Honda: 01474 365 026   G & M Motors Subaru: 01474 813562  

Who are we

 

We are G & M Motors and can be contacted on the below contact details:

Address: Milton Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 2PP

 

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, telephone contact details, email address) in order for us to process the purchase of one of our vehicles including to facilitate credit from one of the lenders or brokers on our panel to purchase one of our vehicles.

We collect and use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, confirmation of whether you have had any motoring accident or claims in the last 3 years and any criminal convictions or road traffic act offences, time in and time out) to provide you with an accompanied or unaccompanied test drive service.

We collect and use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, contact details and vehicle details) to provide you with vehicle maintenance services.

We collect and use your personal information (namely, your full name, address, email address and telephone contact details) to contact you about similar products and services that you may be interested in. Please note that you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe on each email marketing communication. You are also able to object to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time and at no costs.

 

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to provide our vehicle sales and maintenance service to you including the facilitation of credit (where required). If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

 

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with the lenders or brokers on our panel if you propose to fund the purchase by finance.

We will share your personal information with third party marketing companies (namely, a telephone marketing company, a mail shot and email marketing company) who will contact you on our behalf to communicate our products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may share your personal information with regulatory authorities such as HMRC and the Financial Conduct Authority where required to do so by law.

 

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to 10 years for warranty purposes. This is to enable us to action any manufacturer recall requests within the 10 year period.

We will store your invoice details for vehicle sales, servicing and parts for up to 6 years for HMRC compliance purposes.

We will store your full name and contact details for marketing purposes until you communicate an objection to this use of your personal information or until you unsubscribe to any of our marketing communications.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

 

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

We are trading as a credit broker and not a lender, and are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, firm reference 668139. We can introduce you to a limited number of lenders, while providing details of finance products available. We will not charge you a fee for an introduction, but may receive a commission from the lender. Lender’s commissions may vary. The commission received does not influence the interest rate you will pay. For questions about commission, please speak to us. G&M Motors, MILTON ROAD, Gravesend, Kent, DA12 2PP.Representative finance examples are for illustrative purposes only. Finance is subject to status and credit acceptance. Terms and conditions apply. Available to 18s and over & UK residents only. Guarantees and/or indemnities may be required. Excess mileage and damage charges may apply when vehicle returned.